| Date: | Friday 9 August 1985 |
| Time: | 10:55 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Heli Linth AG |
| Registration: | HB-XPG |
| MSN: | 1841 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Diesbach, Canton of Glarus -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Diesbach, Canton of Glarus, Switzerland |
| Destination airport: | Diesbach, Canton of Glarus, Switzerland |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Ex-F-WYMC, F-GGAR. First registered in Switzerland 23.5.85. Written off 9.8.85: Tail rotor struck a crane and crashed on a heap of wood at Diesbach, Canton of Glarus, Switzerland (at approximate co-ordinates 46°55′N, 9°03′E). The pilot escaped uninjured, but the helicopter was destroyed. Registration HB-XPG cancelled 27.1.86.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. Aviation News 4-17 Oct. 1985
2.
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1193.pdf 3.
http://www.swissheli.com/history/hb-xpg.htm 4.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=19993 5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=801&count=50]
6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diesbach
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 June 2007 |
F-GGAR |
IXAir |
3 |
Bois de Raveau, near to La Charité-sur-Loire, Nièvre department |
 |
w/o |