Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N57S, Saturday 19 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 September 2009
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N57S
MSN: E2290
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:2821 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairmont, West Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairmont, WV (4G7)
Destination airport:Auburn, AL (AUO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane appeared to accelerate normally on liftoff until about 4 feet above the runway, but the airplane did not want to fly. He stated that the only way to get it to fly was to push the nose down, but he did not want to do that, so he pulled the power off and landed about three-quarters of the way down the runway. He stated that the airplane was performing fine. The airplane continued off the departure end of the 2,859-foot-long runway and struck an embankment. A video recording of the flight revealed that the airplane lifted off in a nose-high attitude and settled back to the runway after the ground roll used about eight-tenths of the runway. Weight and balance calculations were completed using the airplane’s maintenance records and the weights volunteered by the pilot, his passengers, 40 pounds of baggage, and 70 gallons of fuel. The estimated weight of the airplane at takeoff was 3,842 pounds. The maximum allowable gross weight for the airplane was 3,650 pounds.
Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff, resulting in an overun. Contributing to the accident was the overweight condition of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA530
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://www.wowktv.com/story.cfm?func=viewstory&storyid=66914
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N57S

Location