Accident Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga N2467Y, Sunday 20 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 September 2009
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2467Y
MSN: 32R-8529019
Total airframe hrs:3590 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Broward, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gainesville, FL (GNV)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL (FXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route to the destination airport, about 3,800 feet over swampy terrain, the pilot declared a mayday and advised air traffic control that there was fire in the engine. The controller asked the pilot's intentions, noting that there were two airports about 25 nautical miles from the airplane's position. The pilot stated that he would like to continue to one of the airports. The controller instructed the pilot to descend to 3,000 feet, and during the next 4 minutes, the pilot made multiple transmissions, including; that he thought he had lost a cylinder, that there was still fire coming off the nose of the airplane, they were getting smoke in the cockpit, and he may have to land on the highway. Approximately five minutes, 45 seconds after his first transmission, the pilot stated "we're on fire." There were no further transmissions from the pilot.

A witness subsequently observed the airplane on fire, in a 20-degree nose-down, 40-degree left bank before it impacted terrain. Postflight examination of the wreckage revealed that the fire had emanated from a fuel leak caused by a fatigue fracture in the No. 5 pressurized fuel supply line. The pilot's operating handbook and Federal Aviation Administration publications noted that in case of fire, the pilot should immediately terminate the fuel flow to the engine and perform a forced landing. Although the failure of the fuel line would have, by itself, likely resulted in an accident, the pilot's loss of control of the airplane was a direct consequence of his failure to immediately perform the required emergency procedures.
Probable Cause: Fatigue failure of the No. 5 engine cylinder fuel supply line, which resulted in an engine compartment fire. Also causal was the pilot's failure to immediately secure the engine/perform a forced landing after discovery of the fire, which resulted in the pilot's loss of control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09FA526
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2467Y/history/20090920/1909Z/KGNV/KFXE
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.sun-sentinel.com/news/local/breakingnews/sfl-plane-crash-bn092009,0,1055704.story]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2467Y
https://www.palmbeachpost.com/localnews/content/local_news/epaper/2009/09/20/0920planecrash.html?imw=Y
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2467Y/history/20090920/1909Z/KGNV/KFXE

Location