Loss of control Accident Robinson R22 Beta N956SH, Sunday 20 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 September 2009
Time:13:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Hillsboro Aviation Inc
Registration: N956SH
MSN: 0956
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:10147 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Forest Grove, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hillsboro Airport, OR (HIO)
Destination airport:Hillsboro Airport, OR (HIO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot under instruction was preparing for a certified flight instructor (CFI) check ride and was in the left seat. The CFI was in the right seat, and the two airmen were going to practice autorotations with power recoveries. A witness with helicopter experience observed several uneventful autorotations and then stopped watching; another witness heard a bang. The witnesses then observed the helicopter descending upright with the left skid low. Investigators examined the wreckage and observed signatures indicating that the engine and main rotor blades were rotating at a low speed at impact. The main rotor blades were also coned upward, which is indicative of a low main rotor rpm state. A safety notice issued by the helicopter's manufacturer notes that main rotor blade stall due to low main rotor rpm causes a high percentage of helicopter accidents. It points out that the stall causes the main rotor rpm to rapidly decrease, and leads to an immediate uncontrolled descent.

Probable Cause: The flight crew’s failure to maintain adequate main rotor speed while maneuvering, which resulted in a main rotor blade stall and an uncontrolled descent into terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09FA459
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=956SH

Location

Images:

Photo(c): NTSB

Media: