Loss of control Accident Kolb Mark III Extra N208NS, Sunday 20 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 September 2009
Time:10:40
Type:Kolb Mark III Extra
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N208NS
MSN: M3X-8-3-00096
Total airframe hrs:4 hours
Engine model:HKS 700
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Stonington, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mystic, CT (CT48)
Destination airport:Mystic, CT (CT48)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the sport pilot, he was test flying the experimental airplane in the traffic pattern. While on final approach, with a flap setting of 20 degrees, he increased the flaps to 40 degrees. At that time, the airplane began to stall and he tried to increase engine power. He stated that when the airplane stalled, his airspeed was too slow and he was too low. The left main landing gear contacted the top of some trees and then impacted the ground. The pilot stated that he had about 4 hours in the accident airplane and that he was still test flying it. His total time in make and model was approximately 9 hours and his total pilot time was about 60 hours.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during final approach, resulting in an inadvertent stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of total flight experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA531
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location