Accident Ryan Navion N4467K, Sunday 20 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 September 2009
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4467K
MSN: NAV-4-1467
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:Continental E225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fire Island Beach, New York -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kingstown, RI (OQU)
Destination airport:Wildwood, NJ (WWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane was equipped with three fuel tanks: one main tank in each wing and an auxiliary tank in the fuselage. Each tank had a capacity of approximately 20 gallons. Prior to his departure, the pilot filled the auxiliary fuel tank and determined that there was a total of approximately 25 gallons in the main tanks. During cruise, about 55 minutes into the cross-country flight, the pilot decided to switch from the main wing tanks to the auxiliary tank. In accordance with the normal operating procedure, the pilot first turned on the fuel boost pump and then switched the fuel selector valve to the auxiliary tank. Very shortly thereafter the engine lost all power. The pilot immediately switched the fuel selector valve back to the main tanks. Although all controls were set properly, the engine did not resume developing power and the pilot’s restart attempts were unsuccessful. The pilot then executed a forced landing on a nearby beach. Postaccident examination and testing revealed that the cork gasket in the fuel strainer was deteriorated, did not provide a proper seal, and allowed air to be introduced into the fuel system when the selector valve was switched to the auxiliary tank. The investigation could not determine the age of the gasket or whether it was the correct part. The airplane had accumulated about 5 hours in service since the fuel selector valve was replaced, and the airplane had not been flown using fuel from the auxiliary tank since the valve replacement.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during cruise flight due to fuel starvation as a result of a deteriorated fuel gasket.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA532
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA