Accident Beechcraft UC-45F Expeditor 2830, Tuesday 4 November 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 November 1952
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft UC-45F Expeditor
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2830
MSN: A-125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Inhomirim, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Belo Horizonte, MG
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Narrative:
Crashed in serra dos Dois Irmãos while with Ministro de Marinha. Two employees from Serviçio de Hidrografia e Navegação. Pilot 1°Ten Av Cid Spindola do Nascimento and mechanic Sarg João do Santos Ferreira.

Sources:

Scramble 364
http://acervo.folha.com.br/fdm/1952/11/05/1/ .