| Date: | Wednesday 23 September 2009 |
| Time: | 10:02 LT |
| Type: | Aquila A210 (AT01) |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-EOWW |
| MSN: | AT01-110 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 S3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Löwendorf -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Schönhagen Airport (QXH/EDAZ) |
| Destination airport: | Gera-Leumnitz Airfield (EDAJ) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot took off at 09:56 hrs from runway 25 at Schönhagen Airfield (EDAZ). According to witness statements, the aircraft took off and then made a left-hand turn to the south.
In the further course of the initiated turn, the bank angle of the aircraft gradually increased further and no more height was gained. The aircraft then crashed into the forest with the nose of the aircraft down and the right wing up. The pilot was fatally injured on impact. The aircraft was destroyed and caught fire.
Conclusions
The accident is most probably due to the fact that the pilot lost the ability to control the aircraft during take-off and was no longer able to influence the further course of the flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFU 3X164-09 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.die-newsblogger.de/flugzeugabsturz-lowendorf-mann-stibt-bei-absturz-7120783 