Accident Embraer EMB-711ST Corisco II Turbo PT-RKS, Wednesday 23 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 September 2009
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-711ST Corisco II Turbo
Owner/operator:Silva Lima & Caet. Adv.Associados
Registration: PT-RKS
MSN: 711346
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Leopoldo Bulhões - Goiás -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SBBR
Destination airport:SBGO
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed a few meters from a farm and was completely shattered. The single-engine plane flying from Brasilia to Goiania and fire officials said the victims would be the pilot and the owner of the aircraft. Strong raining when the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.estadao.com.br/noticias/cidades,duas-pessoas-morrem-em-queda-de-monomotor-em-go,440131,0.htm