Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-800B N98NL, Sunday 21 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 June 1998
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-800B
Owner/operator:David Noyes
Registration: N98NL
MSN: 8126B55
Total airframe hrs:4 hours
Engine model:Solo 2-625-01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jean, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(0L7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider impacted terrain and the pilot reported that he lost elevator control. The bolt connecting the pushrod to the elevator was found, but the attaching nut was not found. The European production glider had a total time of 4 hours since manufacture. The metallurgist who examined the bolt reported the first three threads of the accident bolt did not have debris in the roots; however, proper engagement of the locknut would cause six threads to be free of debris. An exemplar locknut in the hand-tightened only position (without engaging the blue plastic lining of the locknut) caused the nut threads to wipe material from the roots of the first three bolt threads

Probable Cause: The disconnection of the elevator control attachment nut due to improper installation by the manufacturer, which resulted in the pilot's loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA209

Location