Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir N427BG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68338

Date:Saturday 23 May 1998
Time:16:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:Rich Sheafer
Registration: N427BG
MSN: 3739
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:4251 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%20IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Briggs, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(TX23)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider pilot had released the glider from the tow plane prematurely at 1,500 feet MSL due to conflicting traffic. After 'thermalling with another glider for a while, he could not find much lift,' so he headed back to the airport to land. The pilot added that he was too low when he entered the downwind leg for runway 16; however, he estimated that he would be able to reach the approach end of the runway. In a written statement, he stated that he became distracted by a yellow glider that he thought was blocking the landing runway. The pilot reported that while maneuvering to land at the threshold for the 4,500-foot turf runway, he turned the aircraft onto the base leg prematurely; consequently the left wing impacted the ground nearly perpendicular to the runway near the threshold. Subsequently, the glider impacted the ground in a nose low attitude, bounced back in the air and impacted the ground in a tail low attitude, separating the tail section.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of the distance and altitude. Factors were the lack of thermal lift and his diverted attention while on downwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA244