| Date: | Saturday 26 September 2009 |
| Time: | c. 08:30 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Owner/operator: | Inkosi Management Consultants |
| Registration: | ZS-RWD |
| MSN: | 10613 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Ruimsig, west of Johannesburg, Gauteng -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ruimsig |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Robinson R44 crashed in Ruimsig, west of Johannesburg, shortly after take-off from a nearby site. The tail boom was severed and the helicopter came to rest on its left side. The pilot and passenger did not sustain any injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
News24: Chopper crashes in Jhb 2.
IOL: Chopper crashes in Joburg 