Incident Jabiru SK , Monday 14 September 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 September 2009
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru SK
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cobar,NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a local flight one of the propeller blades detached and smashed the screen. The aeroplane made a forced landing in a field. The undercarriage broke off and the Jabiru hit a fence.The passenger recieved minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.abc.net.au/news/stories/2009/09/15/2686142.htm