This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
| Date: | Saturday 12 September 2009 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Jabiru J430 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Atherton Airport,QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | YATN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During landing the Jabiru encountered turbulance and the pilot commenced a missed approach. The aeroplane stalled and impacted the ground.