This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 13 June 2009 |
| Time: | 08:59 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-7L9 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Cimber Sterling |
| Registration: | OY-MRG |
| MSN: | 28010/396 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Florence-Peretola Airport (FLR/LIRQ) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Florence-Peretola Airport (FLR/LIRQ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The airplane suffered an engine flameout while crossing 2500 feet on approach to Firenze (Florence) Airport. The engine was restarted in-flight and the airplane landed safely. The ANSV classified this as a serious incident and issued an urgent safety recommendation on October 1, 2009.
Sources:
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1193 Location