Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I K7052, Friday 17 December 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 December 1937
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:90 Sqn RAF
Registration: K7052
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Between Middleton Stoney & Weston-on-the-Green, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim K7052: Stalled during forced landing after engine failure while on fuel consumption trials. 17/12/1937
As the cockpit was relatively undamaged , the crew escaped uninjured

Sources:

1.Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2.The Bristol Blenheim production list

Images:

circa 18th Dec 1937 nr Middleton Stoney