Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I K7057, Thursday 30 September 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 September 1937
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:114 Sqn RAF
Registration: K7057
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Wyton
Narrative:
Blenheim K7057: Took off for Night Training flight 30/09/1937
On approach at night, the pilot became disoriented when the airplane crashed near the airfield.
Crew:
Sgt ???? E.J. PIERCEY (pilot) RAF and two crew members slightly injured.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://aircrewremembered.com/blenheim-test.html
3. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?46484-K-serials-and-others&p=718692#post718692