This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 May 1938 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 90 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K7054 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire |
Narrative:Bristol Blenheim Mk.I K7054 "90-F" of 90 Squadron, RAF: K7054 was a Bristol Blenheim I delivered to No.90 (B) Squadron in June 1937. Consecutive numbering reveals this to be the 22nd after the first production Blenheim K7033.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6/5/38 when overshot flare path on night landing & hit obstruction at RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire.
Sources:
1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. Air Pictorial 1955-12 / B.Robertson - British military serials - their origin and history
3.
http://aviadejavu.ru/Images6/AI/AI55-12/12-3.jpg 