Incident Boeing 737-4H6 9M-MMR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68393

Date:Friday 2 October 2009
Time:08:18 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4H6
Owner/operator:Malaysia Airlines
Registration: 9M-MMR
MSN: 26468/2445
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kuching International Airport (KIA) -   Malaysia
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:KUL
Destination airport:KCH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Boeing 737-400 sustained substantial damage as the left hand main gear gave way at the gate at Kuching Airport (KCH), Malaysia. The wing was punctured by the undercarriage leg and the nr.1 engine contacted the platform.

Sources:

https://miricommunity.net/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=24588

Images: