| Date: | Saturday 3 October 2009 |
| Time: | 15:45 UTC |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-1-200 Chipmunk |
| Owner/operator: | Association Chipmunk |
| Registration: | HB-TUM |
| MSN: | OGMA-62 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1951 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 mi S of Covilhã (COV) -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Covilhã Airport (COV) |
| Destination airport: | Covilhã Airport (COV) |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:At low altitude, the aircraft initiated a left turn at the end of the runway. It suffered a stall and collided with trees. The pilot and passengers were slightly injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2009/10/aviao-caiu-durante-festival-aereo-em.html http://www.tvi24.iol.pt/sociedade/avioneta-aeronave-covilha-queda-tvi24/1093392-4071.html http://expresso.sapo.pt/aviao-despenha-se-durante-festival=f539415 http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-TUM.pdf Images:

(c) Harro Ranter Shaffen-Diest (EBDT) 16 August 2009