Accident Zenair CH 601 D Zodiac D-MRHZ, Saturday 3 October 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 October 2009
Time:16:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 D Zodiac
Owner/operator:Roland Aircraft
Registration: D-MRHZ
MSN: 6-3521/00609
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Neuhausen ob Eck (EDSN) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Neuhausen ob Eck (EDSN)
Destination airport:Neuhausen ob Eck (EDSN)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed into a hangar on take-off and burnt out.The fire destroyed two other Zodiac 601 aircraft inside the hangar. Instructor(53) and student(51) fatally injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 3X169-0/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_007/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2009/Bericht__09__3X169__UL-Zodiac__Neuhaus-ob-Eck,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_09_3X169_UL-Zodiac_Neuhaus-ob-Eck.pdf