| Date: | Wednesday 5 July 1995 |
| Time: | 10:47 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-236 Dakota |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | PH-DAK |
| MSN: | 28-8011110 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eigenthal, LU -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hilversum - EHHV |
| Destination airport: | Buochs - LSZC |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed during the approach in Buochs - LSZC into a mountain because of the fog. All three occupants were killed and the aircraft completely destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1674.pdf 