Accident Air Tractor AT-502 VH-ODP, Saturday 3 October 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 October 2009
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:Agricair (Wee Waa) Pty
Registration: VH-ODP
MSN: 502-0056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wickepin, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At approximately 1130 hours on 03/10/09, 10km east of Wickepin, whilst spraying a field of canola, for reasons unknown, an AT-502 aircraft made contact with a tree and then impacted with the ground in an inverted postion, fatally injuring the Pilot. The aircraft was spraying an organophosphate which posed little to no risk to rescuers, requiring only standard personal protective measures. Unfortunately misinformation about the toxicity of the organophospate was obtained by rescue services resulting in rescue efforts being unnecessarily delayed for several hours. The manufacturers Material Safety Data Sheet, which was available at the crash site states - No adverse effects are expected if this product is used in accordance with the label. Most cases of organophosphate poisoning result from skin absorption due to inadequate protection during pouring/mixing or application.

Sources:

http://www.news.com.au/perthnow/story/0,21598,26160361-5017007,00.html