Incident Van's RV-6A ZK-TRV, Saturday 3 October 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 October 2009
Time:c. 1100
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-TRV
MSN: 25910
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Raglan Airfield, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NZNP
Destination airport:NZRA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The RV-6 crashed on landing at Raglan Airfield. The nose wheel dug in after touchdown causing the aircraft to turn over. Both occupants escaped with light injuries.

Sources:

http://nzcivair.blogspot.com/2009/10/ouch.html