Accident Diamond DA20-A1 Katana OE-AAC, Friday 8 June 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 June 2007
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-A1 Katana
Owner/operator:Sportfliegergruppe Kondor
Registration: OE-AAC
MSN: 10104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Turracher Höhe -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOXZ
Destination airport:LOXZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with some trees and crashed into the forest at Turracher Höhe. The Katana burst into flames. Both female occupants escaped with minor injuries.

Sources:

http://stmv1.orf.at/stories/198820