Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I K7066, Friday 1 October 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 October 1937
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:139 Sqn RAF
Registration: K7066
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.I K7066, 139 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 1/10/37 with 43 flying hours on the airframe, when an engine cut on take-off for circuits and landings (it had shed the port prop and reduction gear). The aircraft returned to the airfield but it spun into the ground on approach. Pilot Sgt John H.Williams, flying solo, was killed. According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (October 7, 1937 page 355 - see link #4)

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
Sgt. John Hubert Williams lost his life in an accident which occurred near Wyton on October 1 to an aircraft of No. 139 (Bomber) Squadron, Wyton, Huntingdon. He was the pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft."

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976, page 57
2. 139 Squadron RAF ORB (Air Ministry Form 540) 1/3/1918-30/9/39: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8388352
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1937/1937%20-%202771.html
5. http://aircrewremembered.com/blenheim-test.html