This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 4 October 2009 |
Time: | 11:25 |
Type: | Boeing 737-3H9 |
Owner/operator: | JAT Airways |
Registration: | YU-ANV |
MSN: | 24140/1524 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 131 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Istanbul -
Turkey
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Belgrade (BEG / LYBE) |
Destination airport: | Istanbul (IST / LTBA) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Because of heavy rain, the plane slipped after landing and went out 50 metres off the runway 06-24. Three landing gears sank into the soil. No injuries or deaths. 06-24 was closed after the incident.
Sources:
https://www.cnnturk.com/2009/turkiye/10/04/yagis.nedeniyle.ucak.pistten.cikti/546151.0/index.html http://www.hurriyet.com.tr/video/default.aspx?cid=1&vid=443/
https://www.b92.net/eng/news/politics-article.php?yyyy=2009&mm=10&dd=04&nav_id=62135