Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk I K7083, Monday 7 March 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 March 1938
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:144 Sqn RAF
Registration: K7083
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:field near RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim K7083: Built to contract 43506/35 by The Bristol Aeroplane Co. Ltd. at Filton and was delivered as a Blenheim Mk.I bomber to 144 Squadron at Hemswell on 5th October 1937. On 7th March 1938 it was damaged, with Cat.E2/FA being recorded, when it was belly landed on farmland after becoming lost in fog (the location is not yet known, but presumed to be in the Chruch Fenton area). No injuries were reported and the aircraft was repaired on site and it was flown out.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/k7083.html