Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I K7080, Tuesday 10 May 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 May 1938
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:144 Sqn RAF
Registration: K7080
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile west of RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim K7080: Crashed shortly after take-off. 10/05/1938
Engine failed on take off run, aircraft went out of control, and came down one mile west of RAF Hemswell, killing two of the three crew:
Crew:
P/O Richard Douglas Hamilton MAXWELL (pilot) RAF - killed
Cpl (563262) David Spencer WISSETT (obs.) RAF : killed
AC1 (566975) Whitfield DODDS (WOp/AG) RAF : injured

According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (May 19 1938 page 489 - see link #5)
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
P/O Richard Douglas Hamilton Maxwell and No. 563262 Cpl. David Spencer Wissett lost their lives, and No. 566975 A/C. 1st Class Whitfield Dodds was injured in an accident which occurred at Hemswell on May 10 to an aircraft of No. 144 (Bomber) Sqn., Hemswell, Lincolnshire. P/O Maxwell was the pilot and Cpl. Wissett and A/C. Dodds were the members of the crew"

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
3. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1938
4. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/raf-casualties-in-lincolnshire-anyone-know-them.10019/page-2#post-114214
5. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1938/1938%20-%201389.PDF