Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I K7079, Tuesday 6 December 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 December 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:144 Sqn RAF
Registration: K7079
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Linolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.1 K7079, 144 Squadron, RAF: Written off 6/12/38 when engine failed on approach to RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire. Aircraft undershot landing & Damaged Beyond Repair after hitting hedge. Relegated to GIA (Ground Instructional Airframe) status in 25/4/39 as 1245M. Struck off charge 30/6/39.

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1938
3. http://aircrewremembered.com/blenheim-test.html