Mid-air collision Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I K7086,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68428

Date:Saturday 9 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:Trg Flt ATA
Registration: K7086
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near ATA stn White Waltham, Berkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:ATA White Waltham, Berkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim K7086 - Crashed after collision with Blenheim L8439 after take-off.
"I was at the bus stop opposite Hammants Garage when two Bristol Blenheims collided overhead. One came up under the other and took the tail off. One came down behind a bungalow closer to Cox Green; the pilot was on his first solo flight.
The other came down in a field just off Woodlands Park Avenue... who asked for my penknife to free an occupant from his harness, but unfortunately it was too late. One trainee pilot and an instructor died. The the rescue people came and took over".
Crew:
First Officer John Burge ERICKSON (us.pilot) ATA - killed in a flying accident.

Sources:

Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s

ATA Casualties.