Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I K7093, Monday 11 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 September 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:30 Sqn RAF
Registration: K7093
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Ismailia /Moascar, Canal Zoners -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ismailia /Moascar
Destination airport:RAF Ismailia /Moascar
Narrative:
Blenheim K7093 : Take-off at 08:00 hrs on a solo training flight. 11/09/1940
Blenheim K7093 carried out a belly landing at RAF Ismailia. The aircraft was declared a write off and struck off charge in Jan 1940. This was Harrison's second solo flight in a Blenheim. He was also the sole occupant of the aircraft.
Crew:
P/O (41018) Frederick Charles Benjamin HARRISON (pilot) RAF Ok

Sources:

Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
The Bristol Blenheim production list
Bomber Losses Middle East & Med. (Gunby & Temple)