This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 June 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 30 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K7102 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Habbaniya, Al-Anbar Province. -
Iraq
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Habbaniya, Al-Anbar Province, Iraq |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim K7102: Written off (destroyed) 29/06/1938
38 when engine failed after take-off, aircraft stalled & dived into the ground at RAF Habbaniya, Al-Anbar Province, Iraq.
Crew:
P/O Charles Alexander STEPHEN (pilot) RAF: killed
AC1 Harold DAVIES (WOp/AG) RAF: killed
According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (July 7 1938 page 21 - see link #6):
FLYING ACCIDENTS
P/O Charles Alexander Stephen and Aircraftman 1st Class Harold Davies lost their lives in an accident which occurred at Habbaniya on June 29 to an aircraft of No. 30 (Bomber) Sqn., Habbaniya, Iraq. P/O Stephen was the pilot and Aircraftman Davies was the other member of the crew."
Sources:
1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/08613.php 4.
https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205079459 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39 6.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1938/1938%20-%201967.html 