This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 December 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 114 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K7110 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Barwell Lane, Hinckley, Leicestershire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire (EGUY) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim K7110: Written off (Damaged Beyond Repair) 3 December 1937 after pilot abandoned aircraft when control lost in cloud, passenger belly landed aircraft. According to a contemporary news report:
"Hull Daily Mail Fri 03 Dec 1937
THREE ESCAPE IN PLANE CRASH
One man escaped by parachute and two others were uninjured when R.A.F. bomber clashed at Hinckley, Leicestershire, today, striking and killing a horse. The machine, which apparently got into difficulties when flying low, hit a hedge and one of its twin engines was torn away. Pilot Officer (sic) S. H. P. Smith, landed safely by parachute. Corporal T. E. Barnes and Aircraftman A. E. Dearn were helped from the wreckage and escaped with a few bruises."
Barnes took over control of aircraft and even though he had only had 2 hours dual piloting instruction he managed to crash land the aircraft for which he was awarded the Air Force Medal
The London Gazette Air Ministry. March 1, 1938. Royal Air Force "The King has been graciously pleased to approve of the following award in recognition of exceptional courage and devotion to duty displayed on the occasion of the forced landing of an aircraft near Hinckley on December 3, 1937:— Awarded the Air Force Medal.— 511912 Corporal T. E. Barnes.
Flight Sergeant Barnes would be killed in action during the Second World War, while piloting a Bristol Blenheim (T2125) on a weather reconnaissance of Flushing harbour in the Netherlands on 15th February 1941.
March 1938 Pilot Officer Smith was sent to attend a court martial at RAF Wyton for his cowardness actions of abandoning his aircraft.
Sources:
1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?13706-Sgt-Sidney-H-P-Smith-Syndey-Smith-Bale-Out-Dec-3-1937-Bristol-Blenheim-114-Sqn 3.
http://www.leicestershire-aviation.co.uk/1899-1939.html 4.
https://www.hinckleypastpresent.org/ww2planecrash.html 