Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I K7108, Thursday 17 February 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 February 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:30 Sqn RAF
Registration: K7108
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Ismailia, Canal Zoners -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Ismailia, Egypt
Narrative:
Blenheim K7108: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when overshot landing at RAF Ismailia on 17/2/1938.
Aircraft overturned on delivery flight from UK to 30 Squadron.

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://aircrewremembered.com/blenheim-test.html
3. 30 Squadron RAF ORB (Air Ministry Form 540) 01/11/26-31/7/40: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8410511
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ismailia_Air_Base

Images: