Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I K7104, Sunday 29 December 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 December 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:30 Sqn RAF
Registration: K7104
MSN: L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Valona -   Albania
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eleusis airfield, Greece.
Destination airport:Eleusis airfield
Narrative:
Blenheim K7104: Shot down while on recon of Valona by Serg Zoli, in a G.50 of 154 Gruppo CT. 29/12/1940
Also quoted as being downed by CR.42s. Two crewmembers were seen to bail out.
Crew:
F/Lt (37934) Harry Duncan CARD (pilot) RAF- missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 239
Sgt (564298) Frederick PEASE (obs) RAF - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 240
Sgt (532192) Graham Edgar BYGRAVE (Wop/AG) RAF - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 239

Sources:

Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
Blenheim production list
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 36