Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I K7127, Friday 22 April 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 April 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:44 Sqn RAF
Registration: K7127
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim K7127: Took off for Training flight. 22/04/1938
The crew was engaged in a local training mission at RAF Waddington. During the takeoff roll, one of the engine was cut off. The pilot lost control of the airplane that veered off runway and crashed. A crew member was killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
P/O (????) Thomas Donald Mackintosh MacDONALD (pilot) RAF : injured
Cpl (562337) Leslie TIDEY (obs.) RAF : killed
AC1 (????) Jack MARTLEW (WOp/AG) RAF : injured

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
3. http://aircrewremembered.com/blenheim-losses-and-casualties.html
4. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1938