Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I K7121, Thursday 24 November 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 November 1938
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:144 Sqn RAF
Registration: K7121
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Hemswell
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.1 K7121 of 144 Squadron, RAF: Written off (Damaged Beyond Repair) 24/11/38 after undershooting flare path & undercarriage leg collapsing on a night landing at RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire. Relegated to be a GIA (Ground Instructional Airframe) 1246M in January 1939.

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1938