Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I K7119, Friday 11 February 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 February 1938
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:144 Sqn RAF
Registration: K7119
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oulton, near Aylsham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Linolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim K7119: Hit tree in snowstorm, Oulton, near Aylsham, Norfolk, being destroyed by fire. 11/02/1938
Crew:
P/O Lawrence Clement MITCHELL (pilot) RAF - killed
Cpl George HENDERSON (obs.) RAF - killed
AC1 Clifford Alfred SMITH (WOp/AG) RAF - killed

According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (March 3, 1938 page 211 - see link #5):

"An accident occurred at Oulton, near Aylsham, Norfolk, on February 11, to an aircraft of No. 144 (Bomber) Squadron, Hemswell, Lincolnshire, in which P/O Lawrence Clement Mitchell, Corpl. George Henderson, and A/C.1 Clifford Alfred Smith lost their lives"

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
3. http://www.worldnavalships.com/directory/aircrewprofile.php?AircrewID=11767
4. http://aircrewremembered.com/blenheim-losses-and-casualties.html
5. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1938/1938%20-%200603.PDF