Gear-up landing Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I K7111, Monday 12 December 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 December 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:114 Sqn RAF
Registration: K7111
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Wyton
Narrative:
Blenheim K7111: Written off 12/12/1938 when Belly landed in error at RAF Wyton & Damaged Beyond Repair. Believed undercarriage not lowered on approach. Relegated to GIA (Ground Instructional Air Frame) 1345M in early 1939

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://aircrewremembered.com/blenheim-test.html