Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I K7134, Monday 7 March 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 March 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:44 Sqn RAF
Registration: K7134
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Waddington
Narrative:
Blenheim K7134: Written off (Damaged Beyond Repair) 07/03/1938 after undercarriage retracted in error after landing at RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire. Aircraft was taxying to dispersal area. Damaged airframe recovered and removed to Shoeburyness, Essex for use as a target on the Foulness Bombing ranges

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://www.44sqn.com/newsletters/september-2015/unhappy/