ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6848
Last updated: 10 April 2019
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-AUG-1968 |
Time: | 15:05 |
Type: |  Cessna 172E |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N3024U |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Kamas, Ut -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:flt at low altitude on lee side of mt ridge.Pilot reported loss of alt at rate of 1200 ft per min.
Sources:
NTSB