Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I K7146, Friday 22 April 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 April 1938
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: K7146
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Empson Farm, Postland, near Crowland, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim I K7146: written off (destroyed) 22/04/1938 when dived into the ground at Empson Farm, Postland, near Crowland, Lincolnshire. All three crew killed:
Crew:
P/O Harry David GREEN (pilot) RAF : killed
Cpl Charles James Badger (obs.) RAF : killed
AC2 Frank Howard (WOp/AG) RAF : killed

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. Folha da Noite 22 April 1938
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
4. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1938