Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I K7145, Tuesday 18 January 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 January 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: K7145
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Waddington
Narrative:
Blenheim K7145: Written off 18/01/1938 when undercarriage not locked down on landing & collapsed being Damaged Beyond Repair. No injuries or fatalities reported.

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1938