Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF K7159,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68492

Date:Thursday 6 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:12 (P)AFU RAF
Registration: K7159
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Renton, Croxton Kerrial, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This aircraft was destroyed during a night flying sortie when the pilot had only 1 hour on type at night and 9 hours on type in total. His inexperience led him to fail to line up on the flare path for a second circuit, he lost height as he was turning to go back to look for the circuit flare path and hit a tree.
The pilot Sergeant William Thomas Bryant RAFVR(1334686) was killed in this accident. He is buried at DITTON (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARD in N.E. Corner

Sources:

Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1943-incident-logs#may
https://www.cwgc.org/find/find-war-dead/results?lastName=Bryant®iment=Royal%2BAir%2BForce%2BVolunteer%2BReserve&war=2&dateFrom=04-05-1943&dateTo=10-05-1943