Accident Piper PA-28R-200 VH-YAB, Thursday 26 October 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 October 1995
Time:09:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-YAB
MSN: 28R-35228
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:14 km WNW Childers, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coolangatta, QLD
Destination airport:Rockhampton, QLD
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At 0721 EST, while taxiing for takeoff at Coolangatta, the pilot informed the aerodrome controller that he intended to fly along the coast at 500 ft. He had not submitted a flight plan and did not require search and rescue services.

The early part of the flight to Noosa was without apparent difficulty. The aircraft was last observed by radar at 0820, crossing the coast on a north-westerly track south of the Wide Bay Restricted Area. Radar returns indicated that the aircraft was at 2,500 ft at the time. The pilot did not communicate with the Brisbane Flight Service unit.

At about 0907 witnesses on the ground heard what they believed was aircraft engine noise, which was varying in intensity, followed by a loud bang. A short time later several large pieces of aircraft were seen to fall from the low cloud base, followed by a shower of lighter material.

The Area 40 weather forecast covering the period from 0300 to 1800 on 26 October 1995, indicated wide-spread rain from stratiform, layered cloud, with a base below 1,000 ft. A clearing change, gradually moving east, was expected at the coast about midday. Pilots who flew in the area at about the time of the accident reported that the cloud mass was quite thick, with a base at about 600 ft and tops to 14,000 ft in places. Witnesses on the ground said that the cloud base was unbroken at about 500 ft above ground level. No thunderstorms were reported in the area.

An Area 40 forecast was available to the pilot before the flight commenced but it is not known whether he obtained one from the Brisbane Briefing Office. Examination of the wreckage found that the left wing had failed in overload and had separated from the fuselage. The remainder of the aircraft structure then rapidly disintegrated. There was no evidence of an in-flight explosion. The landing gear was found in the extended position.

The validity of the aircraft's Maintenance Release expired on 20 October 1995.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/aair199503601.aspx