This record has been locked for editing.
| Date: | Monday 5 October 2009 |
| Time: | 12:50 |
| Type: | Van's RV-6 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N455RC |
| MSN: | 455 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 93 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-H2AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Magnolia, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wilmington, NC (ILM) |
| Destination airport: | Louisburg, NC (LHZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The non-instrument-rated pilot was on a visual-flight-rules flight when he contacted air traffic control and stated that he was "in the thick of the weather." Air traffic control subsequently observed the airplane on radar at 1,500 feet, circling, before being lost off of radar. A witness reported that it was raining heavily when he noticed an airplane spinning out of the clouds toward the ground. The recorded weather near the accident site about the time of the accident included: winds from 020 degrees at 7 knots, visibility of 7 miles in light rain, with a ceiling of 300 feet broken, 2,500 feet broken, 7,000 feet overcast. According to Air Traffic Control Service personnel there were no records of any communication with the flight service station or entries made in the direct user access terminal system (DUATS) prior to pilot's flight. Examination of the aircraft structure, flight controls, systems, and engine by an FAA inspector showed no evidence of precrash failure or malfunction.
Probable Cause: The pilot's continued visual flight into instrument meterological conditions and his subsequent failure to maintain aircraft control. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inadequate preflight evaluation of the weather.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA10LA007 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N455RC/history FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N455RC Location
Images:

Photo: FAA