This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 March 1931 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Bristol Bulldog Mk IIA |
| Owner/operator: | 3 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K1079 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Upavon, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Upavon, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Bristol Bulldog Mk.IIA K1079, 3 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 9/3/31 when aircraft went out of control, and was
Abandoned in an unrecoverable spin near RAF Upavon, Wiltshire. Pilot baled out safely
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 5)
2. 3 Squadron RAF ORB (Air Ministry Form 540) 01/04/1924-30/9/39:
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8406488 3.
http://www.3fsquadronassociation.com/about-us/history/ 4. Three's Company (An Illustrated History of 3 Squadron RAF) page 95 to 106 by Jack T C Long