Accident Bristol Bulldog Mk IIA K1086, Friday 14 November 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 November 1930
Time:afternoon
Type:Bristol Bulldog Mk IIA
Owner/operator:17 Sqn RAF
Registration: K1086
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Upavon, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upavon, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Bulldog Mk.IIA K1086, 17 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14 November 1930 when collided with Bulldog J9589 at RAF Upavon, Wiltshire while taking off into sun. Pilot probably dazzled/blinded by low sun. No fatalities reported.

Aircraft not repaired, and struck off charge 9 June 1931.

Sources:

1. The K File - The RAF of the 1930s (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1995)
2. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Nov30.html