Mid-air collision Accident Bristol Bulldog Mk IIA K1091, Thursday 12 June 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 June 1930
Time:day
Type:Bristol Bulldog Mk IIA
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RAF
Registration: K1091
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chisenbury Down, Enford, near RAF Upavon, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upavon, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Upavon, Wiltshire
Narrative:
O’MEARA, Frederick Ernest, Sergeant (335796) was killed on 12 June 1930 at Chisenbury Down, Enford, near RAF Upavon, Wiltshire, when his Hawker Horsley (J8005) of No.100 (Bomber) Squadron collided with Bulldog K1091 of No.3 Squadron piloted by Pilot Officer Lord Malcolm Avondale Douglas-Hamilton (survived); possible rehearsal for a mock dogfight between a Horsley and a Bulldog at an RAF Display.

O’Meara’s passenger (359791 LAC William Hagan) also in Horsley J8005, was uninjured. The incident may have brought about the end of Lord Malcolm Avondale Douglas-Hamilton's RAF career; he certainly had left the RAF by the end of 1932 (see link #4). K1091 was destroyed, and was struck off charge the next day (13 June 1930)

The reported crash location of Enford is a village and civil parish in Wiltshire, England, in the northeast of Salisbury Plain. The village lies 10 miles (16 km) southeast of Devizes and 14 miles (23 km) north of Salisbury. The parish includes nine small settlements along both banks of the headwaters of the River Avon. Besides Enford, these are Compton, Coombe, East Chisenbury, Fifield, Littlecott, Longstreet, New Town and West Chisenbury.

Sources:

1. The K File - The RAF of the 1930s (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1995 p 147)
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17427-RAF-Fatalities-1930
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lord_Malcolm_Douglas-Hamilton#Career_in_aviation
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Enford